Name of the plant: Rosmarinus officinalis L.
Part of the plant used: Leaf
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.), a rosemary Labiatae , is a
perennial herbaceous plants, Rosemary originated in the
Mediterranean and eventually spread to the United States and Europe
now It’s more extensive planting in China.
Rosemary essential oil ,extracted from Rosemary leaves in the steam
distillation method,is colorless ,light yellow green ,clear and
flow liquid. Rosemary oil is long history of the spice, it is one
of traditional spices in Europe and the United States, widely used
in perfumes, bath, cosmetics, to the water, soap and air refreshing
agents. At the same time, with strong effect of insecticide, is
also good natural preservatives.
Chemical Name: Rosemary Essential Oil
CAS NO.: 8000-25-7
Description: Light yellow and clear liquid
Aroma:With Rosemary oil unique sweet aroma
Specific gravity: 0.894-0.912
Refractive index: 1.464-1.476
Optical rotation: -5°- +10°
For perfumes, bath liquid, toilet water, soap, and seasonings in
the air refreshing agents