TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL, TEA TREE OIL BULK
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Synonyms: Melaleuca linariifolia var. alternifolia, Melaleuca
alternifolia Cheel, Melaleuca dissiflora var. alternifolia
INCI Name: Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil
CAS #: 68647-73-4
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
TEA TREE essential OIL Description
the Tea Tree plant is indigenous to Australia, it is grown in many
parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is a
small shrub with needle-like leaves similar to that of the
TEA TREE essential OIL Common Uses:
TEA TREE OIL/Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its
antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol
which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three
categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses).
TEA TREE OIL/Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety
of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema
and psoriasis. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments,
lotions, soaps, and shampoos.
Blends well with: Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium,
Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
TEE TREA essential OIL Aromatic Scent
Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, camphoraceous odor.
TEA TREE essemtial OIL History
Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which
is how tea tree oil got its name. It was first used by the
aboriginals in Australia to treat cuts, burns and any type of
infection. It has since become a very popular oil and is used world
Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some
people. Do not take internally.